Hayes and Uxbridge Pool League - Previous Seasons

HAYES AND UXBRIDGE POOL LEAGUE

Previous Seasons Results and Tables

Please see below which details all Fixtures, Results, and Tables for previous seasons and also details the teams that that took part in our league during that time.

Please find all relevant links below.  

Season 1
In our first season we had thirteen participating teams.  The league was won by the Blind Bastards who qualified for the Champion of Champions held in November 2010 in Great Yarmouth. The team that went to Great Yarmouth consisted of the Blind Bastards plus players from other teams in the league to make a team of ten strong players who competed against the top sides in England.

Joint 2nd place was shared by the Carpenters Aces and the HWMC Heroes.

The trophy for the top captain went to Ian Grant from the Blind Bastards, followed by Matt Healy from the the Hardcore Carpenters in 2nd, and Alan King from the HWMC Heroes who finished 3rd.

The trophy for the best individual player went to Steve Keene from the Blind Bastards, followed by Matt Healy from the Hardcore Carpenters in 2nd, and Michael Kelly from the Carpenters Aces in 3rd.

Please select from the drop down menu below and click open to view the information you require.

 
 

Season 2

In league's second season, we had twelve teams in the first half of the season, and two additional teams in the second half who played only friendlies in order to learn the rules with a view to joining the league in season 3.  Once again the league was won by the Blind Bastards who qualified for a playoff against Braintree with the winners qualifying for the Champion of Champions in November 2011 in Great Yarmouth.

2nd place went to the HWMC Heroes who qualified for a playoff against Hammersmith with the winners qualifying for the Champion of Champions in November 2011 in Great Yarmouth, the George Orwell finished in 3rd place.

The trophy for the top captain went again to Ian Grant from the Blind Bastards, followed by Alan King from the the HWMC Heroes in 2nd, and Steve Panteli from the Aces who finished 3rd.

The trophy for the best individual player again went to Steve Keene from the Blind Bastards, followed by Kevin Side from the George Orwell in 2nd, and Paul Forknall from the HWMC Heroes in 3rd.

Please select from the drop down menu below and click open to view the information you require.

 

Season 3


Division A

In the league's third season, the league increased to two divisions to include twenty teams, with each division consisting of ten teams. Division A was won by the Blind Bastards for a third straight season.

2nd place went to the Carpenters Aces, with the HWMC Heroes finishing in 3rd.

The captains trophy awarded for the most wins in the captains competition went to Mick Ferguson from the Blues Brothers, followed by Alan King from the HWMC Heroes in 2nd, Chris Kennet from the Alcoholics and Ian Grant from the Blind Bastards finished in a tie for 3rd place.

The trophy for the best individual player went to Frank Callaghan from the HWMC Heroes, followed by Mick Ferguson from the Blues Brothers in 2nd, Kevin Side from the AFC Hayes and Ian Grant from the Blind Bastards finished in a tie for 3rd place.

The British Rebels finished bottom of Division A and are relegated to Division B for the start of Season 4.

 Please select from the drop down menu below and click open to view the information you require.


Division B

In our first year with two divisions, Division B was won by the Westenders who gain promotion to the top division. The Six Bells finished in 2nd place and also gain promotion, with the The Swan finishing in 3rd.

The captains trophy awarded for the most wins in the captains competition went to Matt Fogg from the Swan, followed by the captain from the Angels of Hell in 2nd, Chris Waters from the Bell and James Misseldine from the Westenders finished in a tie for 3rd place.

The trophy for the best individual player was shared by Fraser Murphy from the Six Bells and Chris Cooper from the Westenders, followed by David Matthews from the Westenders in 2nd, with Rhyan Britton from the Six Bells finishing in 3rd.

Please select from the drop down menu below and click open to view the information you require.

 

2011/12 Winter Season


Division A

In the league's fourth season, Division A was won by the Blind Bastards for a fourth straight season.

2nd place went to the Blues Brothers, with AFC Hayes finishing in 3rd.

The trophy for the best individual player went to Ian Grant from the Blind Bastards, followed by Lucky Birdy from the Blind Bastards in 2nd, Mick Ferguson from the Blues Bar finished 3rd.

Please select from the drop down menu below and click open to view the information you require.



Division B

Division B was won by the Clubhouse Masters and gain promotion to the top division. The Bellenders finished in 2nd place and also gain promotion, with The Crane United finishing in 3rd.

The trophy for the best individual player went to Lee Hawkins from the Clubhouse Masters, followed by Jags Jutla also from the Clubhouse Masters in 2nd, Paul Hanlon completed a clean sweep for the Clubhouse Masters by finishing in 3rd.

Please select from the drop down menu below and click open to view the information you require.

 

2012 Summer Season


Division A

A new format was brought in for the summer season consisting of 4 groups with each side playing each team in their group twice, with the top two in each group qualifying for the quarter finals. The Clubhouse Masters won the competition by beating the Blind Bastards 7-6 in the final by winning a final frame playoff.

Please select from the drop down menu below and click open to view the information you require.

Overview

Group A

Group B

Group C

Group D

 

2012/13 Winter Season


Division A

In the Winter 2012/13 season, Division A was won by the Regulators for the first time.

2nd place went to the Aces, with the Clubhouse Masters finishing in 3rd.

The trophy for the best individual player went to Chris Ayres from the Regulators, followed by Andy Brant from the Clubhouse Masters in 2nd, Chris Kinsella and Vinnie Moore from the Regulators finished joint 3rd.

Please select from the drop down menu below and click open to view the information you require.


Division B

In the Winter 2012/13 season, Division B was won by the Ivy Leaf, the Pick Pockets finished in 2nd, with the Tommy Guns finishing in 3rd.

Their was a clean sweep for the Ivy Leaf in the individual stats, Daniel Egan finished 1st, Nathan Greenaway finishing in 2nd and John Lish finishing in 3rd.

Please select from the drop down menu below and click open to view the information you require.



2013/14 Winter Season


Division A

In the Winter 2013/14 season, Division A was retained by the Regulators after their first win in the 2012/13 season.

2nd place went to the Blind Bastards, with the Aces finishing in 3rd.

The trophy for the best individual player went to Mick Ferguson from the Regulators, followed by Paul Forknall from the Aces in 2nd, Ian Grant and Mark Jellyman from the Blind Bastards finished joint 3rd.

Please select from the drop down menu below and click open to view the information you require.


Division B

In the Winter 2013/13 season, Division B was won by the Angel Misfits, On Cue finished in 2nd place and the Brook House finished 3rd.

The trophy for the best individual player went to Tyler Hunt from On Cue, followed by Steven Hopkins from the Angel Misfits in 2nd and Liam Evans also from the Angel Misfits in 3rd.

Please select from the drop down menu below and click open to view the information you require.

 

 

If you have a query regarding the website or you require further information you may contact Michael Kelly